SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
[…] To compare, the current version of NRS 106.210, as amended in 2011, provides that an assignment of a mortgage of real property "must be recorded" and that the assignee may not enforce its interest in the property "unless and until the assignment is recorded pursuant to this subsection." But the earlier version, which applies in this case since Fannie Mae purchased the loan in 2007, merely provides that "any assignment of the beneficial interest under a deed of trust may be recorded," and does not prevent an assignee from enforcing its interest if it chose not to record the assignment. NRS 106.210(1) (1965) (emphasis added); see also NRS 106.220(1) (1965) (providing that an assignee "may" record "[a]ny instrument by which any . . . interest in real property is subordinated or waived as to priority"); see also 2011 Nev. Stat., ch. 81, § 14.5, at 339 (stating the statutory amendments apply to assignments of interest made on or after July 1, 2011); Cty. of Clark v.