S.F. v. State
[…] These actions and words caused alarm for the safety of the occupant of the room who in turn picked up a club and ordered the two juveniles out of his room. The juveniles thereupon left. No evidence was presented as to the arrest of the juvenile herein.

The trial court adjudicated the juvenile delinquent as charged and placed him under the supervision of the Florida Division of Youth Services. The trial court thereafter denied the juvenile's motion for a new trial, which denial is assigned as error and represents the sole point on appeal before this court.

Section 856.021, Florida Statutes (1975), the statute under which the juvenile herein was charged and adjudicated delinquent, states the controlling law:

"(1) It is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals, under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.

(2) Among the circumstances which may be considered in determining whether such alarm or immediate concern is warranted is the fact that the person takes flight upon appearance of a law enforcement officer, refuses to identify himself, or manifestly endeavors to conceal himself or any object. Unless flight by the person or other circumstance makes it impracticable, a law enforcement officer shall, prior to any arrest for an offense under this section, afford the person an opportunity to dispel any alarm or immediate concern which would otherwise be warranted by requesting him to identify himself and explain his presence and conduct. No person shall be convicted of an offense under this section if the law enforcement officer did not comply with this procedure or if it appears at trial that the explanation given by the person is true and, if believed by the officer at the time, would have dispelled the alarm or immediate concern." [Emphasis added.]