S.F. v. McKinney Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] See Dkt. 1-1 at 23-26.

IDEA regulations require that in conducting evaluations of a child with a disability, each public education agency "must ensure that - (1) Assessments and other evaluation materials used to assess a child under this part - (v) Are administered in accordance with any instructions provided by the producer of the assessments." 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(1)(v) (emphasis added).

It is also provided that the public agency must ensure that assessment and evaluation materials are "provided and administered in the child's native language or other mode of communication and in the form most likely to yield accurate information on what the child knows and can do academically, developmentally, and functionally, unless it is clearly not feasible to so provide or administer." 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(1)(D).

Having reviewed the record here, the Court finds that the preponderance of evidence failed to show that the District ensured that the evaluation of S.F. fully complied with the ADOS' producers' requirements and guidelines.