S.F. v. McKinney Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] and the schools' response to the child's needs.
Daniel R.R., 874 F.2d at 1048.

In this case, the focus was on the second prong of the Daniel R.R. analysis, as all parties agreed that S.F. could not be educated in the regular classroom. The Special Education Hearing Officer found that S.F. was not educated in the LRE since she was not placed in a classroom with classmates who could sign to her directly. Defendant argues that the Special Education Hearing Officer misinterprets state law and policy for the education of deaf students.

Section 29.305 of the Texas Education Code provides:

If practicable and not in conflict with any admission, review, and dismissal committee recommendations, a student who is deaf or hard of hearing must have an education in the company of a sufficient number of peers using the same language mode and with whom the student can communicate directly. If practicable, the peers must be of the same or approximately the same age and ability.
TEX. EDUC. CODE § 29.305.