S.F. v. McKinney Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] ANALYSIS

Defendant's Motion for Judgment

The Court first turns to Defendant's Motion for Judgment (Dkt. 45), which challenges the merits of the Special Education Hearing Officer's findings regarding McKinney ISD's claims ordering the District to pay for the IEEs and the Special Education Hearing Officer's findings regarding Plaintiffs' multiple counterclaims challenging the District's provision of an appropriate education to S.F.

The District filed a request for due process hearing pursuant to 34 CFR § 300.502(b)(2) which provides:

(2) If a parent requests an independent educational evaluation at public expense, the public agency must, without unnecessary delay, either -
(i) File a due process complaint to request a hearing to show that its evaluation is appropriate; or
(ii) Ensure that an independent educational evaluation is provided at public expense, unless the agency demonstrates in a hearing pursuant to §§ 300.507 through 300.513 that the evaluation obtained by the parent did not meet agency criteria.
34 CFR § 300.502(b)(2). The District's Affirmative Claims to the Special Education Hearing Officer

Defendant first argues that the Special Education Hearing Officer erred as a matter of law in concluding that the District's FIE did not comply with IDEA procedural requirements.