S.F. Pub. Adm'r v. Imperial (In re Imperial)
[…] The comparison to statutory fees was merely one of several bases for the trial court's conclusion that ARB's fee was grossly unreasonable, and its use for comparative purposes falls far short of invalidating the court's order.

4. Awarding a 10 Percent Fee Was Supported by Substantial Evidence and Was Not an Abuse of Discretion

As a third point, ARB suggests the court acted arbitrarily and abused its discretion in choosing a 10 percent figure as the “just and equitable” distribution to ARB after rejecting the percentage specified in the assignment. (§ 11604, subd. (c).) In making that determination the court was expressly authorized to “inquire into the circumstances surrounding the execution of, and the consideration for, the transfer, agreement, request, or instructions, and the amount of any fees, charges, or consideration paid or agreed to be paid by the beneficiary.” (Id., subd. (b).) In this case, however, the judge seemed to be moved by the raw amount of the fee and lack of evidence of significant efforts by ARB.