In re D.B.
[…] Family Code section 7820 provides, "A proceeding may be brought under this part for the purpose of having a child under the age of 18 years declared free from the custody and control of either or both parents if the child comes within any of the descriptions set out in this chapter." Family Code section 7821 establishes the burden of proof for such proceedings, and states, "A finding pursuant to this chapter shall be supported by clear and convincing evidence, except as otherwise provided." Family Code section 7827 authorizes the termination of parental rights "where the child is one whose parent or parents are mentally disabled and are likely to remain so in the foreseeable future" (id., subd. (b)), and defines "mentally disabled" to mean "that a parent or parents suffer a mental incapacity or disorder that renders the parent or parents unable to care for and control the child adequately" (id., subd. (a)). A finding of mental disability under Family Code section 7827 must be supported by "the evidence of any two experts" who are psychiatrists or psychologists, and who meet certain educational and experiential requirements. (Fam. Code, § 7827, subd. (c).)