Sezonov v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Although section 469(c)(2) generally treats all rental activity as passive, section 469(c)(7) carves out an exception for the rental activities of certain taxpayers engaged in a real property trade or business, i.e., real estate professionals. If a taxpayer qualifies as a real estate professional, then the rental activity is treated as a trade or business subject to the material participation requirements of section 469(c)(1) rather than as per se passive. § 469(c)(7)(A)(i); see also Aragona Tr. v. Commissioner, 142 T.C. 165, 171 (2014).

Section 469(c)(7)(B) provides that a taxpayer qualifies as a real estate professional for a given taxable year if: (1) "more than one-half of the personal services performed in trades or businesses by the taxpayer during such taxable year are performed in real property trades or 4 businesses in which the taxpayer materially participates" and (2) "such taxpayer performs more than 750 hours of services during the taxable year in real property trades or businesses in which the taxpayer materially participates."