Seyoum v. Redae
[…] We think, however, that the record is clear that the hearing judge granted relief and issued the final protective order on two separate and independent grounds: (1) fear of imminent bodily harm and (2) stalking. We arrive at this conclusion based on the following evidence. First, and of great significance, the governing statute treats the two grounds as separate types of abuse:

(ii) an act that places a person eligible for relief in fear of imminent bodily harm;


* * *

(vi) stalking under § 3-802 of the Criminal Law Article[.]

The statutory definition of "stalking," under Md. Code, CRIM. LAW ("CR") § 3-802(1)(i), is, in turn, "a malicious course of conduct that includes approaching or pursuing another where:

(1) the person intends to place or knows or reasonably should have known the conduct would place another in reasonable fear:

(i) 1. of serious bodily injury;

2. of an assault in any degree;

3. of rape or sexual offense ... or attempted rape or sexual offense in any degree;

4. of false imprisonment; or

5. of death; or

(ii) that a third person likely will suffer any of the acts listed in item (i) of this item; or

(2) the person intends to cause or knows or reasonably should have known that the conduct would cause serious emotional distress to another.
CR §3-802(a).

FL § 4-501(b)(1)(ii), (vi). Second, the hearing court's written final protective order, reproduced above, supports the conclusion that the judge intended to find two separate grounds because "imminent bodily harm" and "stalking" were placed on two separate lines.