Seymour v. Tidewater Inv. Grp., LLC
[…] Fishman v. Murphy, 433 Md. 534, 546, (2013). All potential purchasers of real property are on constructive notice of properly indexed information in the land and court records of the county in which the property is located. See Greenpoint Mortgage Funding v. Schlossberg, 390 Md. 211, 228-30 (2005). But the reverse is also true: absent actual knowledge on the purchaser's part, a good faith purchaser for value's title is not subject to an after-recorded conveyance. RP § 3-203; cf. Grayson v. Buffington, 233 Md. 340, 343 (1964).

The statute states:

Every recorded deed or other instrument takes effect from its effective date as against the grantee of any deed executed and delivered subsequent to the effective date, unless the grantee of the subsequent deed has:
(1) Accepted delivery of the deed or other instrument:
(i) In good faith;
(ii) Without constructive notice under § 3-202; and
(iii) For a good and valuable consideration; and
(2) Recorded the deed first.

Tidewater was, without a doubt, a good faith purchaser of the Property. Seymour's recordation of the Assignment did not occur until November 29, 2012, months after Tidewater's own deeds had been recorded.