Seymour v. Tidewater Inv. Grp., LLC
[…] Moreover, Tidewater did not have any notice of the Assignment of Pier Rights when it was substituted as purchaser. Appellants argue that Tidewater should have been aware of the assignment to Seymour because the document evidencing that transaction was recorded in the land records for Calvert County but they ignore the fact that the assignment was recorded after Tidewater took title to the Property and that Tidewater had no knowledge of the C&S deed of the assignment at the time it acquitted the Property. Md. Code Real Property Article ("RP") § 3-201, states (emphasis added):

Every deed, when recorded, takes effect from its effective date as against the grantor, his personal representatives, every purchaser with notice of the deed, and every creditor of the grantor with or without notice.

A good faith purchaser is one who "acquires property for valuable consideration, in good faith, and without notice of another's prior claim to the property." Fishman v. Murphy, 433 Md. 534, 546, (2013).