Seymour v. Tidewater Inv. Grp., LLC
[…] To put it another way, appellants in effect assert that Compass and or Tidewater should have anticipated that Seymour and C&S would argue at some point in the future that the Pier and the Additional Pier Rights_were not being conveyed through the foreclosure proceeding and were required to raise the issue with the foreclosure court. Having failed to do so, continue appellants, Tidewater is now barred from bringing this action. We do not agree.

Appellants' argument founders upon RP § 7-105(c), which provides that a sale pursuant to a foreclosure action "operates to pass all the title which the borrower had in the property at the time of the recording of the mortgage or deed of trust" if the sale was ratified by the court, a deed was delivered and the purchase money paid. It is for this reason that a foreclosure action "eliminate[s] the mortgagors' rights in the property[.]" Svrcek v. Rosenberg, 203 Md. App. 705, 729 (2012).