Seymour v. Tidewater Inv. Grp., LLC
[…] People's Counsel for Baltimore County v. Maryland Marine Mfg. Co., 316 Md. 491 (1989). Riparian rights are presumptively transferred in a conveyance of land bordering on navigable water, unless (1) the rights have been severed from the land, or (2) there is language in the deed to reserve those rights. Conrad/Dommel, LLC v. West Development Co., 149 Md. App. 239, 270 (2003); see also Williams v. Skyline Development Corp., 265 Md. 130, 162 (1972).

Reservations in deeds must be clear and explicit. Real Property Article ("RP") § 2-101 of the Maryland Code provides that "grant," when used in any deed, "passes to the grantee the whole interest and estate of the grantor in the land mentioned in the deed unless a limitation or reservation shows, by implication or otherwise, a different intent." (emphasis added). Moreover, courts have recognized that there is a "'distinction . . . between implied grants and implied reservations.' Whereas a grant may be implied, a reservation generally will not be implied." Conrad/Dommel, LLC, 149 Md. App. at 277 (quoting Dalton v.