Seymour v. Tidewater Inv. Grp., LLC
[…] City of Baltimore, 210 Md. 615, 622 (1956). This practice ended with the enactment of chapter 129 of the Acts of 1862. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore v. Canton Co. of Baltimore, 186 Md. 618, 63031 (1946); Sollers v. Sollers, 77 Md. 148, 152 (1893). Part of Chapter 129 is now codified as Md. Code Real Property ("RP") Article § 13101(h)(3), which excludes "any area covered by navigable water unless it was included in a patent issued before March 3, 1862" from the definition of "land" for purposes of Maryland's land patent law. Another part is found in Md. Code Environment Article ("EA") § 16201(a), which states in pertinent part (emphasis added):

[A]n owner of land bounding on navigable water. . . . may make improvements into the water in front of the land to preserve that person's access to the navigable water. . . . After an improvement has been constructed, the improvement is the property of the owner of the land to which the improvement is attached.

On the same day, C&S executed a purchase money deed of trust to First Mariner Bank (the "First Mariner Deed of Trust"). The property conveyed by the deed of trust was described by a metes and bounds description, together with (emphasis added):