Seymour Board of Finance v. O'Toole
[…] Andrews, 211 Conn. 501, 505, 559 A.2d 1131 (1989). In the present case, the list of offices to be filled in the November election must be sent to the Secretary of State pursuant to General Statutes § 9-254. Thus while such certification is aptly characterized as `ministerial,' the defendants did not misperform their duty. Because the plaintiff has failed to establish that she has a clear legal right to remain in office for six years, she cannot prevail in her claim that the offices to be filled were incorrectly certified.

Connecticut Statutes Sec. 9-254 provides that "[e]ach municipal clerk shall, not later than the one hundred eightieth day prior to the day of any regular election, file with the Secretary of the State, on a form approved by said secretary, a list of the offices to be filled at such election and the terms thereof and the number of candidates for which each elector may vote. Said secretary shall, within seventy days from the date of receipt of such list, return a copy of such list to the municipal clerk. Each municipal clerk shall, within ten days after the receipt of the returned list, mail a copy thereof to the chairman of the town committee of each major political party within the municipality."

The last element of the test, whether there is an adequate remedy, does not merit discussion because the court has determined that the plaintiff has failed to establish that she has a clear legal right to remain in office for six years.