Seymour Board of Finance v. O'Toole
[…] "We have long held that an act ex post facto relates to crimes only; it is emphatically the making of an innocent action criminal . . . ." Abed v. Commissioner of Correction, 43 Conn. App. 176, 182, 682 A.2d 558, cert. denied, 239 Conn. 937, 684 A.2d 707 (1996). Obviously, there is nothing in § 2.3, subsection 2.3(a) and § 3.7 of the 1995 Seymour Town Charter that attempts to criminalize an otherwise lawful act.

The plaintiff's third argument is that running for election in 1997 would impose a burden prohibited by General Statutes § 55-3.

In the court's view, this last argument does not have any merit. General Statutes § 55-3 provides "[n]o provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect." In the present case, the 1995 Seymour Town Charter is at issue, not a statute of the state.

In applying the three-part test outlined in Hennessey v.