Seymore v. Ferguson
[…] An incarcerated person “has an undisputed First Amendment right to file grievances against prison officials on his own behalf.” Herron v. Harrison, 203 F.3d 410, 415 (6th Cir. 2000). This right, however, is protected only if the grievances are not frivolous. Id. Additionally, to prove causation, the plaintiff must establish that the retaliatory motive was a but-for cause of the adverse action. Nieves v. Bartlett, 139 S.Ct. 1715, 1722 (2019) (citation omitted) (stating that it is insufficient “to show that an official acted with a retaliatory motive and that the plaintiff was injured”).

C. MCL § 19.142

MCL § 19.142 prohibits an individual from annoying, harassing, assaulting or disturbing an inmate in MDOC's jurisdiction. If found guilty of such conduct, a person “is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not less than 10 days or more than 60 days or a fine of not more than $50.00, or both.” Id.

III. Analysis

Ferguson argues that Seymore failed to allege a cognizable First Amendment action because neither the verbal warning nor attorney visit delay are adverse actions. (ECF No. 18.) Ferguson also contends that Seymore failed to allege Ferguson's personal involvement in the delay.