Sexton v. Persson
[…] the grounds for relief asserted therein “were precluded by controlling Oregon Supreme Court statutory interpretation until that court overruled itself months prior to the filing of the successive petition[.]” Furthermore, assuming that the petition was properly filed, petitioner argues that the “sentence for intentional murder under ORS 163.115(1)(a) (1997) [is unconstitutionally] disproportionate to a sentence for aggravated murder under ORS 163.105 (1997)[.]” We conclude that the sentences imposed on the two murder convictions are not unconstitutionally disproportionate under Article I, section 16, and affirm the post-conviction court's judgment on that basis.

ORS 138.510(3) provides that a petition for post-conviction relief

“must be filed within two years of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition:


“(a) If no appeal is taken, the date the judgment or order on the conviction was entered in the register.


“(b) If an appeal is taken, the date the appeal is final in the Oregon appellate courts.


“(c) If a petition for certiorari to the United States Supreme Court is filed, the later of:


“(A) The date of denial of certiorari, if the petition is denied; or


“(B) The date of entry of a final state court judgment following remand from the United States Supreme Court.”


(Emphasis added.) Under ORS 138.550(3),