Sexstella-Wright v. Sandusky City School District
[…] Plaintiff's allegations of violation of ORC 3319.02 is not found in Plaintiff's individual Counts and this Court is reluctant to address this as a properly plead claim. However, this issue has already been determined in State ex rel., Edward D. Jones v. Sandusky City Schools, et al., No E-05-041 2006 WL 146210 (Ohio App. 6 Dist. January 20, 2006). Coincidently, Plaintiff in Jones is the white male whose contract was not renewed at the time Plaintiffs contract was non-renewed.

O.R.C. 3319.02 states in pertinent part:

D)(1) Each board shall adopt procedures for the evaluation of all assistant superintendents, principals, assistant principals, and other administrators and shall evaluate such employees in accordance with those procedures. The evaluation based upon such procedures shall be considered by the board in deciding whether to renew the contract of employment of an assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator.

(2) The evaluation shall measure each assistant superintendent's, principal's, assistant principal's, and other administrator's effectiveness in performing the duties included in the job description and the evaluation procedures shall provide for, but not be limited to, the following:

(a) Each assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, and other administrator shall be evaluated annually through a written evaluation process.

(b) The evaluation shall be conducted by the superintendent or designee.

(c) In order to provide time to show progress in correcting the deficiencies identified in the evaluation process, the evaluation process shall be completed as follows:

(i) In any school year that the employee's contract of employment is not due to expire, at least one evaluation shall be completed in that year. A written copy of the evaluation shall be provided to the employee no later than the end of the employee's contract year as defined by the employee's annual salary notice.

(ii) In any school year that the employee's contract of employment is due to expire, at least a preliminary evaluation and at least a final evaluation shall be completed in that year. A written copy of the preliminary evaluation shall be provided to the employee at least sixty days prior to any action by the board on the employee's contract of employment. The final evaluation shall indicate the superintendent's intended recommendation to the board regarding a contract of employment for the employee.