Sewraz v. Nguyen
[…] Nguyen, on the other hand, cites Virginia Code § 8.01-229(E) and 28 U.S.C. § 1367(d) for authority that any statute of limitations has been tolled during the pendency of this federal action. Although the state courts would make the determination regarding whether the statute has been tolled, it appears that Sewraz would not be barred from filing in state court based on the savings statute of Virginia Code § 8.01-229(E)(1). See Welding, Inc. v. Bland Cnty. Serv. Auth., 541 S.E.2d 909, 912 (Va. 2001) (holding that Virginia Code § 8.01-229(E)(1) applies to actions in federal Court). This fact weighs against continued assertion of jurisdiction in the federal Court.

This statute provides, in pertinent part:

[I]f any action is commenced within the prescribed limitation period and for any cause abates or is dismissed without determining the merits, the time such action is pending shall not be computed as part of the period within which such action may be brought, and another action may be brought within the remaining period.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(1) (West 2011).

This statute provides: