Seward v. Seward
[…] Bradley argues that the equal timesharing and his reduction in income are substantial changes which warrant a modification of the child support obligation. He claims that the guidelines of KRS 403.212 should be applied in lieu of the property settlement agreement.

The guidelines "serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate." KRS 403.211(2). One criterion for deviating from the guidelines is agreement of the parents who have "demonstrated knowledge of the amount of child support established by the . . . guidelines." KRS 403.211(3)(f). A property settlement agreement which sets forth a child support obligation is "an enforceable contract between the parties, and it is not the place of courts to disturb it absent some showing of fraud, undue influence, overreaching or manifest unfairness."