Sewalk v. Valak Direct Mktg. Sys.
[…] As a result, Valpak's threat was of lawful criminal prosecution for bankruptcy fraud and does not amount to duress.

Appellants argue that even if the threat was justified, the threat still amounted to extortion, citing Florida's extortion statute, see Fla. Stat. § 836.05. Accordingly, they argue that Valpak's alleged extortion is sufficient to void the settlement agreement between the parties as seen in Florida case law. Section 836.05 provides, in relevant part:

Whoever, either verbally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threatens to accuse another of any crime or offense . . . with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatsoever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened, or any other person, to do any act or refrain from doing any act against his or her will, commits a felony of the second degree ....

The Florida Supreme Court has explained that it follows the plain text of a statute, wherein "the words of a governing text are of paramount concern, and what they convey, in their context, is what the text means." Coates v.