Sevigny v. Employers Insurance of Wausau
[…] Additionally, the Commissioner argues that the Superior Court has the equitable power in a liquidation proceeding to limit setoff rights that might otherwise be available in order to effect the purpose of the Act. Again, the Commissioner has not cited any New Hampshire authorities in support of his position. The Court finds that these seemingly unresolved issues present "difficult questions of state law bearing on policy problems of substantial public import whose importance transcends the result" in the instant case.

RSA 402-C:1(IV) provides that: "The purpose of this chapter is the protection of the interests of insureds, creditors, and the public generally, with minimum interference with the normal prerogatives of proprietors, . . ."