Severson v. Chase Manhattan Mortg. Co.
[…] Plaintiffs should be given leave to replead facts that, because plaintiff Susan Carol Severson had certain health problems, she was more susceptible to emotional distress from telephone calls from defendants which sometimes numbered more than five per day. Motions to Dismiss

First Claim - Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA)

Plaintiffs bring a claim under the FDCPA, alleging that defendants are a "debt collector" within the meaning of 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6).

The FDCPA defines "debt collector" in pertinent part as: "any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). The Act therefore is not limited in application to collection agencies, but rather "regulates the conduct of 'any person' in 'any business' whose (1) principal purpose is debt collection, or (2) who regularly collects or attempts to collect debts, indirectly or directly."