Sever v. Bd. of Educ. of the Maine-Endwell Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] (citations omitted).

("[T]he root requirement" of the Due Process Clause requires "that an individual be given an opportunity for a hearing before he is deprived of any significant property interest.")(emphasis in original)

(denying a federal procedural due process claim for denial of a pre-abolition hearing where the plaintiff failed to show that the allegedly "similar" position to which she claimed entitlement was "created concurrently with the abolishment of her former job").

New York Education Law § 2510 provides:

If the board of education abolishes an office or position and creates another office or position for the performance of duties similar to those performed in the office or position abolished, the person filling such office or position at the time of its abolishment shall be appointed to the office or position thus created without reduction in salary or increment. . . .
N.Y. Ed. L. § 2510(1) (emphasis added).

"Similar" is a term given a "liberal interpretation," Mairs v. Board of Ed. of Island Park Union Free School Dist., 82 Misc. 2d 989 (Sup. Ct. Nassau Cty. 1975), with courts generally applying the 50% rule.