Sevell's Auto Body Co. v. Borough of Roselle Park
[…] d. The public agency shall give notice of a sale conducted pursuant to subsection b. or c. of this section, by certified mail, to the owner, if his name and address be known and to the holder of any security interest filed with the administrator, and by publication in a form to be prescribed by the administrator by one insertion, at least five days before the date of the sale, in one or more newspapers published in this State and circulating in the municipality in which such motor vehicle is held.
[(Emphasis added).]
N.J.S.A. 39:10A-5 finally provides:
Upon the sale of a motor vehicle pursuant to the provisions of this act all claims of interest therein shall be forever barred and the proceeds realized therefrom after payment of the expenses of possession
and sale, shall be remitted to the treasury of the public agency as its sole property.
[(Emphasis added).]

II