Seufert v. Temple Management, LLC
[…] Hartford, 247 Conn. 422, 722 A.2d 797 (1999), but never mentioned "§ 10-8 as having any bearing on the timeliness of the motion [to dismiss]." Id. See also, e.g., Danbury v. ARC Icesports Danbury, Inc., Superior Court, complex litigation docket at Waterbury, Docket No. X01 CV 00 0162973S (February 8, 2001, Hodgson, J.) ( 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 422).

In light of these cases, the court finds that the motion to dismiss is timely, because it was filed within thirty days of the appearance date.

II THE PROPRIETY OF THE DUPLICATE ORIGINAL RETURN OF SERVICE

General Statutes § 52-46a provides in relevant part: "Process in civil actions . . . if returnable to the Superior Court, except process in summary process actions and petitions for paternity and support, [shall be returned] to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day." General Statutes § 52-72(a) allows for the amendment of process: "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement."