Seufert v. Temple Management, LLC
[…] Accordingly, the court denies the defendants' motion to dismiss on the ground that the plaintiffs have not properly filed the return of service.

III THE COURT'S JURISDICTION OVER THE INDIVIDUAL DEFENDANTS

General Statutes § 52-59b(a) provides in relevant part: "As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who in person or through an agent [ inter alia]: (1) Transacts any business within the state . . . (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state . . . if such person or agent (A) regularly does or solicits business . . . in the state . . . [or] (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state." "When a defendant files a motion to dismiss challenging the court's jurisdiction, a two-part inquiry is required. The trial court must first decide whether the applicable state longarm statute authorizes the assertion of jurisdiction over the [defendant].