Seufert v. Temple Management, LLC
[…] General Statutes § 52-46a provides in relevant part: "Process in civil actions . . . if returnable to the Superior Court, except process in summary process actions and petitions for paternity and support, [shall be returned] to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day." General Statutes § 52-72(a) allows for the amendment of process: "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement." General Statutes § 52-48(b) limits, however, the extent to which a party may amend its process: "All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held." See also Coppola v. Coppola, 243 Conn. 657, 666, 707 A.2d 281 (1998) ("Allowing an amendment of the return date [under § 52-72] . . . does not render § 52-46a meaningless. A return date may be amended but it still must comply with the time limitations set forth in § 52-48(b).").