Seufert v. Temple Management, LLC
[…] X01 CV 00 0162973S (February 8, 2001, Hodgson, J.) ( 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 422).

In light of these cases, the court finds that the motion to dismiss is timely, because it was filed within thirty days of the appearance date.

II THE PROPRIETY OF THE DUPLICATE ORIGINAL RETURN OF SERVICE

General Statutes § 52-46a provides in relevant part: "Process in civil actions . . . if returnable to the Superior Court, except process in summary process actions and petitions for paternity and support, [shall be returned] to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day." General Statutes § 52-72(a) allows for the amendment of process: "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement." General Statutes § 52-48(b) limits, however, the extent to which a party may amend its process: "All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held." See also Coppola v.