Setlock v. Renwick
[…] Setlock filed this personal injury action in the New York State Supreme Court, County of Erie, on December 18, 2003. Renwick removed the case to this Court on February 5, 2004. Setlock filed a motion to remand on March 1. This matter was argued and submitted on April 16. For the reasons set forth below, Setlock's motion will be granted.

Setlock seeks remand on the ground that the Complaint, pursuant to recently amended section 3017(c) of New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR"), contains no ad damnum clause from which a jurisdictional amount may be taken. Section 3017(c) now provides in relevant part,

"In an action to recover damages for personal injuries or wrongful death, the complaint * * * shall contain a prayer for general relief but shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled. If the action is brought in the supreme court, the pleading shall also state whether or not the amount of damages sought exceeds the jurisdictional limits of all lower courts which would otherwise have jurisdiction. Provided, however, that a party against whom an action to recover damages for personal injuries or wrongful death is brought, may at any time request a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled. A supplemental demand shall be provided by the party bringing the action within fifteen days of the request. In the event the supplemental demand is not served within fifteen days, the court, on motion, may order that it be served. A supplemental demand served pursuant to this subdivision shall be treated in all respects as a demand made pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section."

See Lepkowski v. State, 1 N.Y.3d 201, 207 n. 3 (2003) ("CPLR 3017(c) for many years has provided that the complaint in a medical or dental malpractice suit or in an action against a municipality shall not state the amount of money damages sought.