Setlock v. Renwick
[…] It, therefore, becomes incumbent on defendant to point to some evidence in the record or to submit independent evidence which would show that the plaintiffs' damage claims exceed $75,000. Defendant fails to do this."). Unlike the plaintiffs in Lupo, Renwick alleged that the amount in controversy was in excess of $75,000. Nonetheless, Renwick's Notice of Removal did not contain any facts establishing such as the amount in controversy.

Nonetheless, this Court is aware of the dilemma posed by section 3017(c) to defendants who are uncertain as to whether an action is removable. The solution, however, is found in section 3017(c), which permits a defendant to "request a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled." CPLR § 3017(c). Plaintiff must supply such a supplemental demand within fifteen days. Ibid.