Sethi v. Yaglidere
[…] The Plaintiff and the Defendant both testified no written lease was ever executed by the parties or either of the Plaintiff's sons and the Defendant. The Plaintiff and the Defendant both testified that the Defendant did receive $3,250.00 in rent on or about the fifteenth of each month for the months of May 2004, June 2004, and July 2004, but that the Defendant did not receive rent for the months of August 2004 and September 2004. Based on this testimony, a month-to-month tenancy was established. General Statutes § 47a-3b provides in pertinent part that "[u]nless the rental agreement fixes a definite term, the tenancy is month-to-month . . ."

The credible evidence reveals that on September 18, 2004, the plaintiff was in lawful and actual possession of the deli in accordance with his month-to-month tenancy. Even if the rent was two months in arrears, the arrangement between the parties would be a tenancy at sufferance.