Sethi v. Yaglidere
[…] Chernick v. Johnston, 100 Conn.App. 276, 280 (2007). The remedy of punitive damages under § 52-564 is not available where the complaint has not expressly invoked that statute (See e.g., Alaimo v. Royer, 188 Conn. 36, 43 (1982).

"Statutory theft under [General Statues] § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Deming v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co., 279 Conn. 745, 771, 905 A.2d 623 (2006). Section 53a-119 defines the crime of larceny as follows: "A person commits larceny when with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner." General Statutes § 53a-119.

Regarding the request for punitive damages for conversion, the court is unaware of any provision of an award of punitive damages if the defendant prevails on a conversion allegation.