Sessions v. UMB Bank
[…] With respect to Plaintiffs/Counterclaim Defendants' contention that this Court's issuance of a prejudgment writ of attachment would somehow interfere with the North Dakota Action, it is hard to see how. This is not an action to “transfer title to out of state property.” Dkt. No. 14 at 9. Nor is it a problem that “UMB has still not obtained a deficiency judgment against any of the [Plaintiffs/Counterclaim Defendants], ” id. at 10, because this action is for prejudgment relief. See RCW § 6.25.020 (at any time “before judgment, ” a claimant “may have the property of . . . one or more of several defendants, attached in the manner prescribed in this chapter, as security for the satisfaction of such judgment as the plaintiff may recover”).

Plaintiffs/Counterclaim Defendants' argument that UMB should not be allowed to pursue property here because it hasn't done so in North Dakota falls flat in light of UMB's allegation that there is no property to attach in North Dakota. Dkt. Nos. 12 at 4, 15 at 7 n.3; see also Does v.