Session v. Dir. of Revenue
[…] Session argues that because his notice was first returned to postal authorities, Section 302.515.2 means that he cannot be held to have received notice when it was sent because it was thereafter returned. We find Section 302.515 inapplicable to Section 303.290.2.

We take no position on the meaning of “unless returned by postal authorities” in Section 302.515.

Section 302.515 regards the notice of license suspension or revocation that is given by the Department of Revenue after making a determination pursuant to Section 302.505. Section 302.505 is a statute that authorizes the suspension or revocation of a driver's license where it is determined that a person “was arrested upon probable cause to believe such person was driving a motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration in the person's blood, breath, or urine” exceeded statutorily prescribed limits.