Servomation Corp v. Tax Comm
[…] ( 51 N.Y.2d 614), the sole question is the enforceability of a State Tax Commission regulation interpreting section 1115 (subd [a], par [19]) of the Tax Law.

Servomation operates vending machines, cafeterias, "fast food" restaurants and dining facilities located throughout the United States and Canada. In conjunction with the operation of its food service business, it purchases large quantities of disposable paper and plastic products which consist of cups, plates and containers for hot and cold drinks.

Enacted in 1974 (L 1974, ch 581, § 1), section 1115 (subd [a], par [19]) of the Tax Law exempts from taxation "[c]artons, containers, and wrapping and packing materials and supplies, and components thereof for use and consumption by a vendor in packaging or packing tangible personal property for sale, and actually transferred by the vendor to the purchaser". In 1977, the State Tax Commission promulgated the following regulation: "Cartons, containers and other packaging materials used in or by restaurants, taverns or other establishments, or by caterers, are subject to tax whether or not there is a separate charge for such containers or packaging