Servomation Corp. v. Kosydar
[…] The board affirmed the final order of the commissioner, finding that the test checks were both authorized and valid.

The cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.

Messrs. Glander, Brant, Ledman Newman, Mr. Charles F. Glander and Mr. James H. Ledman, for appellant.

Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, Mr. John C. Duffy, Jr., and Mr. Clinton J. Miller, III, for appellee.


Appellant concedes that under this court's decision in McDonald's v. Kosydar (1975), 43 Ohio St.2d 5, 330 N.E.2d 699, the commissioner was authorized to conduct test checks pursuant to R.C. 5739.10. It contends, however, that the methods used to compute the assessment were invalid.

R.C. 5739.10 provides, in pertinent part:
"* * * [W]here a vendor does not have adequate records of receipts from his retail sales in excess of fifteen cents or sales of food for human consumption on the premises where sold, the tax commissioner may refuse to accept the vendor's return and, upon the basis of test checks of the vendor's business for a representative period, and other information relating to the sales made by such vendor, determine the proportion that taxable retail sales bear to all his retail sales. * * *"
Because of appellant's failure to charge sales tax on soft drinks, and its remission of tax by some outlets at a flat rate for part of the audit period, the commissioner was also authorized to conduct the tests under R.C. 5739.13, which states, in part: