Service Employees Int. Union v. Prime Healthcare Serv
[…] The federal WARN Act requires employers to provide employees with sixty (60) days advance warning before a plant closing or mass layoff. A plant closing is defined as, "the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more facilities or operating units within a single site of employment, if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees excluding any part-time employees." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2). The statute defines a mass layoff as a reduction in the workforce that "results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for . . . at least 33 percent of the employees (excluding any part-time employees) . . . and at least 50 employees (excluding any part-time employees); or . . . at least 500 employees (excluding any part-time employees)." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(3). Here, plaintiff contends a mass layoff has occurred.