Serv. Emps. Int'l Union, Local 1021 v. City & Cnty. of San Francisco
[…] F. Denial of Petition

In May 2011, the trial court denied the petition, finding that SEIU "failed to make a timely demand for arbitration or ensure arbitration occurred within the ninety-day period provided for in [the CBA]."

This appeal followed.

II. DISCUSSION

Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 provides in part: "On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists, unless it determines that: [¶] (a) The right to compel arbitration has been waived by the petitioner; or [¶] (b) Grounds exist for the revocation of the agreement." (Italics added.)