Serrata v. Mazzuca
[…] Serrata was charged with possession of the drugs found in the shed or pantry area. The charge was based primarily on a constructive possession theory, that is, that Serrata had "dominion and control" over the property where the drugs were found. He had lived in the apartment for at least 10 years and was sleeping in one of the bedrooms when the search warrant was executed. Secondarily, as a means of proving knowing possession, the judge instructed the jury as to the "drug factory" presumption, contained in N.Y. Penal Law § 220.25(2). The statute reads in relevant part:

The presence of a narcotic drug, narcotic preparation . . . in open view in a room, other than a public place, under circumstances evincing an intent to unlawfully mix, compound, package or otherwise prepare for sale such controlled substance is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in close proximity to such controlled substance at the time such controlled substance was found. . . .
Id. During the course of the charge, and without objection, the trial court gave the following instruction, which forms the basis for Serrata's claim:

Under our law, the preparation of a narcotic drug or a narcotic preparation in open view in a room under circumstances evincing an intent to unlawfully mix compounds, package, or otherwise prepare the substance for sale is under the law presumption [sic] of evidence of knowing possession of that substance by persons in close proximity to it at the time it is found.
What that means is if the prosecution has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the various materials that is [sic] used to manufacture the drug according to the evidence in this case was in open view in a room, and that the circumstances are such to show an intent, this is a conscious objective or purpose to unlawfully mix compounds, package, or otherwise prepare drugs for sale, then you may but you're not required to do so, infer from the facts that the defendant if he was in close proximity to this