Serrano v. State
[…] The same was true here.
Serrano was convicted of second-degree rape (a violation of Crim. Law, § 3-304) and sex offense in the first degree (a violation of Crim. Law, § 3-305) involving victims under the age of fifteen. (In fact, the record indicates that one of the victims was about 10 years old at the time of the offense.) As such, Serrano was deemed a "child sexual offender." Crim. Proc., § 11-701 (2008 Repl. Vol.) (a "child sexual offender" includes a person convicted of "violating any of the provisions of the rape or sexual offense statutes under §§ 3-303 through 3-307 of the Criminal Law Article for a crime involving a child under the age of 15 years[.]"). He also met the definition of a "sexually violent offender" because he committed crimes deemed "sexually violent offenses." Crim. Proc. § 11-701(j) & (k). Serrano, therefore, was required by statute to register as a sex offender and to do so for life. Crim. Proc. § 11-707(a)(4) (2008 Repl.