Serrano v. State
[…] C. Serrano's Youth

Serrano next argues that the court erred in failing to find that Serrano's youth alone is a mitigating circumstance entitled to great weight. When a court decides on an adult sentence for a juvenile offender, "the chronological age of a minor is itself a relevant mitigating factor of great weight." Miller , 567 U.S. at 476, 132 S.Ct. 2455 (quoting Eddings v. Oklahoma , 455 U.S. 104, 116, 102 S.Ct. 869, 71 L.Ed.2d 1 (1982) ). To that end, section 921.1401 mandates that a sentencing court consider "factors relevant to the offense and the defendant's youth and attendant circumstances." Specifically, the court must consider "[t]he defendant's age, maturity, intellectual capacity, and mental and emotional health at the time of the offense[,]" "[t]he effect, if any, of immaturity, impetuosity, or failure to appreciate risks and consequences on the defendant's participation in the offense," and "[t]he effect, if any, of characteristics attributable to the defendant's youth on the defendant's judgment." § 921.1401(2)(c), (e) & (i),