Serrano v. Cowles
[…] See Def.'s Ex. A.

The defendants filed a motion seeking to preclude evidence at trial of benefits paid or payable by Transguard. They argue that evidence of disability and medical benefits received by a plaintiff is inadmissible based on Pennsylvania law, and as support, cite two sections of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law ("MVFRL"). Section 1720 of the MVFRL provides that:

In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers' compensation benefits, benefits available under section 1711 (relating to required benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of benefits), or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits).
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1720 (footnote added). Section 1722 of the MVFRL provides that:

In any action for damages against a tortfeasor, . . ., arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under the coverages set forth in this subchapter, . . . or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits) shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under this subchapter, or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719.
75 Pa.