Serrano v. Cowles
[…] Section 1720 of the MVFRL provides that:

In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers' compensation benefits, benefits available under section 1711 (relating to required benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of benefits), or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits).
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1720 (footnote added). Section 1722 of the MVFRL provides that:

In any action for damages against a tortfeasor, . . ., arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under the coverages set forth in this subchapter, . . . or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits) shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under this subchapter, or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719.
75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1722. The defendants insist that these sections demonstrate that Transguard has no right of subrogation for benefits paid, and that therefore the plaintiffs should be precluded from offering evidence of any medical or disability benefits paid by Transguard.