Serpa v. SBC Telecommunications, Inc.
[…] "The imposition of such penalties is left to the sound discretion of the [c]ourt." Spencer v. Caterpillar, Inc. Non-Contributory Pension Plan, No. C 02-2101 SI, 2003 WL 21148467, at *6 (N.D. Cal. May 13, 2003) (Illston, J.).

Echoing the arguments that she made in seeking leave to amend, plaintiff's claim for civil penalties is premised on alleged violations of 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4), which states:

The administrator shall upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, bargaining agreement, trust agreement, or other instrument under which the plan was established or operated.
Id. In allowing plaintiff to amend her complaint, the court identified two elements that are necessary to state a claim for violations of section 1024(b)(4).