Serova v. Teplen
[…] Teplen admits, however, that there are no prior decisions that hold that a securities fraud claim may be dismissed as duplicative of a malpractice claim. See Teplen Mem. at 9. Given the dearth of authority, and that the securities fraud claim is dismissed on other grounds, this Court declines to be the first to do so. See Section III.C infra. B. Judiciary Law Section 487

Teplen asserts that Serova's claim pursuant to New York Judiciary Law Section 487 should be dismissed as inapplicable to this action. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that an attorney who "[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party" is guilty of a misdemeanor and is liable to the injured party for treble damages in a civil action. N.Y. Judiciary Law § 487 (McKinney 2005). The alleged deceit, if not directed at a court, "must occur during the course of a `pending judicial proceeding.'" Costalas v.