Serio v. Wachovia Securities, LLC
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs' motion for leave to amend the Complaint to add a claim for tortious interference is denied.

VIII. NEW YORK LABOR LAW CLAIMS

Plaintiffs' Count VI seeks relief pursuant to § 191 of New York Labor Law, alleging that Plaintiffs' contributions under the MasterShare Plan and Wachovia Plan qualified as "wages" and that Defendants willfully failed to pay Plaintiffs their wages and benefits upon termination of employment. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 82-83.) As an initial matter this Court must determine whether the Shares constitute "wages" protected by Labor Law. Labor Law § 190(1) defines "wages" as "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis." See Guiry v. Goldman, Sachs Co., 31 A.D.3d 70, 72 (1st Dep't 2006).