Series Grp., LLC v. Unique Mgmt. Assocs., Inc.
[…] AAE Systems, Inc. (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 456, 466 (Sonic Manufacturing Technologies, Inc.).)

II. Trial Court's Failure to Provide for an Accounting

Plaintiff contends the trial court erred in failing to provide for an accounting. According to plaintiff, even assuming there was a material breach of contract (see pt. II., post), it was "statutorily entitled to an accounting, including a return on its capital contributions and a settlement of its partnership account." (See Corp. Code, § 16405, subd. (b) ["[a] partner may maintain an action against the partnership or another partner for legal or equitable relief, with or without an accounting as to partnership business"].)

Plaintiff objected that the court's tentative statement of decision did not adequately resolve whether plaintiff was entitled to equitable relief, including, inter alia, "an accounting of the Partnership's assets."