Sergreto v. UMH Props.
[…] R. G. Barry Corp. v. Mushroom Makers, Inc., 612 F.2d 651, 655 (2d Cir. 1979) (cleaned up), abrogated on other grounds by Hertz Corp. v. Friend, 559 U.S. 77 (2010).

There is no dispute that the notice of removal was filed more than thirty days after service on Ms. McAleavey, but Defendants argue that that is not when the thirty days began to run, because the service on her was invalid under New York law. Section 311(a)(1) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules provides, in relevant part, that “[p]ersonal service upon a corporation . . . shall be made by delivering the summons . . . to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service.” Defendants argue that Ms. McAleavey does not fit into any of these categories, and so they had thirty days to remove from when concededly valid service was made through the New York Secretary of State about a month later.