Sergent v. Nibert
[…] W. Va. Code § 17F-1-7.

The language upon which Mr. Sarver relies to argue that lawful operation of an all-terrain vehicle statutorily prevents the operator from committing an offense under West Virginia Code § 17B-4-3 clearly does not apply outside the ambit of chapter 17F. The Legislature unambiguously stated that compliance with the provisions of subsection (b) of West Virginia Code § 17F-1-1 statutorily prohibits the use of an all-terrain vehicle from constituting the operation of "a motor vehicle on a road or highway of this state as contemplated by the provisions of section seven [§ 17F-1-7] of this article." W. Va. Code § 17F-1-1(c) (emphasis supplied). If the Legislature had intended the all-encompassing interpretation advocated by Mr. Sarver, it stands to reason that the "as contemplated" limitation would have been omitted from the statutory provision at issue.