Sergent v. Nibert
[…] This chapter, which went into effect on May 26, 2004, regulates the operation of all-terrain vehicles.

Upon its consideration of the motion to clarify, the trial court compared the statutory provisions of chapter 17F with the language set forth in West Virginia Code § 17B-4-3. In doing so, the circuit court focused on the fact that a violation of West Virginia Code § 17B-4-3 requires the use of "a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state." W. Va. Code § 17B-4-3. Because West Virginia Code § 17F-1-1(c) (2004) states that "[o]peration of an all-terrain vehicle in accordance with subsection (b) [§ 17F-1-1(b)] shall not constitute operation of a motor vehicle on a road or highway of this state as contemplated by the provisions of section seven [§ 17F-1-7] of this article," the trial court reasoned that lawful operation of an all-terrain vehicle could not result in a violation of the driving while suspended or revoked provisions of West Virginia Code § 17B-4-3. W. Va. Code § 17F-1-1(c) (footnotes added).