Sergent v. Nibert
[…] What is disputed is whether the enactment of chapter 17F, which governs the operation of all-terrain vehicles in this state, was intended to abrogate the offense of driving a motor vehicle while suspended or revoked with regard to all-terrain vehicles.

Essentially, Mr. Sarver argues that as a later-enacted piece of specialized legislation, the enactment of chapter 17F removed all-terrain vehicles from inclusion within the laws that pertain to and govern the operation of motor vehicles in general. As support for this contention, Mr. Sarver cites the language of West Virginia Code § 17F-1-1(c), which provides that "[o]peration of an all-terrain vehicle in accordance with subsection (b) shall not constitute operation of a motor vehicle on a road or highway of this state as contemplated by the provisions of section seven [§ 17F-1-7] of this article." W. Va. Code § 17F-1-1(c) (footnote added). Disregarding the "as contemplated" language of that provision, Mr.