Serey v. Serey
[…] After reviewing the record, we believe the court's decision was supported by substantial evidence. The court did not abuse its discretion by denying Kevin's motion to terminate maintenance.

Next, Kevin argues in the alternative his maintenance obligation was unconscionable pursuant to KRS 403.250 because Beth's relationship constituted a new financial resource. Kevin challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the court's decision.

KRS 403.250(1) provides "maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable." In Combs v.