Serendipity at Sea, LLC v. Underwriters At Lloyd's of London Subscribing To Policy No. 187581
[…] See Order Referring Mots., [ECF No. 98]. Magistrate Judge Strauss concluded, as Serendipity LLC now stipulates, that Serendipity LLC breached the Captain Warranty. See Rep., [ECF No. 103], at 10. But Magistrate Judge Strauss recommended Defendant's motion for summary judgment be denied because it failed to address Florida's anti-technical statute. Pursuant to the anti-technical statute, the mere breach of a warranty within a marine insurance policy does not itself void an insurance contract. See Fla. Stat. § 627.409(2). Instead, the insurer must demonstrate the breach “increased the hazard by any means within the control of the insured.” Id. This Court agreed with Magistrate Judge Strauss, denied the motion for summary judgment, and, pursuant to its authority under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56(f), ordered Plaintiff to file a brief addressing whether its breach increased the hazard.