Seramonte Associates v. Smith
[…] Here, there was no "misconduct" by the plaintiff nor a loss of free will by the defendants. Compare Jenks v. Jenks, supra, 232 Conn. 754 (harassment); McCarthy v. Taniska, supra (agreement made in consideration of withdrawal of bastardy complaint and breach of promise to marry, held, to avoidable on account of duress).

The court further finds from the evidence that the plaintiff used reasonable efforts to mitigate its damages after the defendant abandoned the apartment. See General Statutes § 47a-11a.

General Statutes " Sec. 47a-11a. Abandonment of unit by tenant. (a) If the tenant abandons the dwelling unit, the landlord shall make reasonable efforts to rent it at a fair rental in mitigation of damages.
"(b) If the landlord fails to use reasonable efforts to rent the dwelling unit at a fair rental, the rental agreement is deemed to be terminated by the landlord as of the date the landlord has notice of the abandonment."

The plaintiffs do present evidence of hardship which might warrant equitable relief. However, this is an "action at law" — for damages. Mueller v. Rhein, 80 Conn. 26, 28, 66 A. 770 (1907) (action for rent is action at law); Muller v. White, 78 Conn. 495, 497-98, 62 A. 756 (1906); Crepeau v.