Serafinn v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2). While § 609 states that:

It shall be unlawful for any labor organization, or any officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative of a labor organization, or any employee thereof to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter. The provisions of section 412 of this title shall be applicable in the enforcement of this section.
29 U.S.C. § 529. Finally, § 102, allows "[a]ny person whose rights secured by the [LMRDA] have been infringed by any violation of this title may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate." 29 U.S.C. § 412.

A union member may pursue a retaliation claim even if no due process rights were infringed. See Maddalone v.