SEPP v. U.S.
[…] Butler v. Travelers Ins. Co., 997 F. Supp. 1352, 1355 (D. Mont. 1997), aff'd, 139 F.3d 903 (9th Cir. 1998). Finally, "[b]ecause intangible property is not susceptible of physical seizure, posting, or tagging, levy upon it is effected by serving the appropriate form upon the party holding the property or rights to property." United States v. Donahue Industries, Inc., 905 F.2d 1325, 1329-30 (9th Cir. 1999) (quoting G.M. Leasing Corp. v. United States, 429 U.S. 338, 350 (1977) and citing 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-1(a)(1) which provides that "[l]evy may be made by serving a notice of levy on any person in possession of, or obligated with respect to, property or rights to property subject to levy, including receivables, bank accounts, evidences of debt, securities, and salaries, wages, commissions, or other compensation"). There is no requirement that a Notice of Seizure is required to be served after service of the Notice of Levy.