Separation of Hinduism from Our Sch. v. Chi. Pub. Sch.
[…] b. IRFRA claims

The plaintiffs also assert that the Board has violated IRFRA, which "requires even generally applicable laws that burden religion to be narrowly tailored to a compelling government interest." See Cassell v. Snyders, 990 F.3d 539, 551 (7th Cir. 2021); 775 ILCS 35/15. Under the Illinois Tort Immunity Act, "[n]o civil action . . . may be commenced in any court against a local entity . . . for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued." 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a).

Civil actions under the Tort Immunity Act "include[ ] any action, whether based upon the common law or statutes or Constitution of this State." 745 ILCS 10/8-101 (c). Among those considered "local public entities" are school districts and school boards. 745 ILCS 10/1-206; Albert v.