Sepanek v. M I Bank of Burlington
[…] Joseph argues that the Bank's response to his inquiries was a misrepresentation in light of the P.O.D. designations. Joseph's argument in this regard necessarily hinges on a contention that Gould had a legally recognizable interest in the accounts before Irene died. This contention is unsupported in the law.

"A P.O.D. account belongs to the original payee during the original payee's lifetime and not to the P.O.D. beneficiary or beneficiaries." Section 705.03(2), STATS. "A beneficiary of a P.O.D. account is a party only after the account becomes payable to the beneficiary by reason of the beneficiary's surviving the original payee." Section 705.01(6), Stats. A "party" to an account is "a person who, by the terms of an account, has a present right, subject to request, to payment therefrom other than as agent." Id .

Applying these statutes, we reject Joseph's claim that Gould had a legal interest in the accounts before Irene died which should have been disclosed by the Bank.