Senteno v. Jung
[…] Jurisdiction and Venue

A court must have both subject matter jurisdiction over a claim and personal jurisdiction over a defaulting party before it can render a default judgment. 28 U.S.C. § 1331 provides that “district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” Similarly, 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a) provides that “district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies.” The FLSA itself also states that any action to recover unpaid minimum or overtime wages may be maintained “in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).