SENLIN CAO v. 5444 ASSOC., L.P.
[…] (Sabbatino Affirm. in Support, Exh. B).

Mikesam argues that the work was exclusively supervised and directed by LL, and that there is no evidence that it was negligent.

In opposing this portion of Mikesam's motion, and in cross-moving for dismissal of Mikesam's contractual indemnification claim, LL argues that the indemnification agreement is unenforceable as a matter of law under General Obligations Law § 5-322.1.

Pursuant to General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 (1),

"A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances. . . purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable. . . ."

Thus, an agreement to indemnify in connection with a construction contract is void and unenforceable to the extent that such agreement contemplates full indemnification of a party for its own negligence ( Itri Brick Concrete Corp. v Aetna Cas. Sur.