SENLIN CAO v. 5444 ASSOC., L.P.
[…] Under these circumstances, the First Department has determined that unsigned deposition transcripts may be considered on a motion for summary judgment (CPLR 3116 [a]; White Knight Ltd. v Shea, 10 AD3d 567 [1st Dept 2004]; Bennett v Berger, 283 AD2d 374, 375 [1st Dept 2001]; Zabari v City of New York, 242 AD2d 15, 17 [1st Dept 1998]). In any event, Mikesam relies upon Lin's deposition in moving for summary judgment.

Workers' Compensation Law § 11 provides that:

"An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a 'grave injury' which shall mean only one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or quadriplegia, total and permanent blindness, total and permanent deafness, loss of nose, loss of ear, permanent and severe facial disfigurement, loss of an index finger or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability" (emphasis added).

"The grave injuries listed are deliberately both narrowly and completely described. The list is exhaustive, not illustrative; it is not intended to be extended absent further legislative action" ( Castro v United Container Mach.