Seneca v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.
[…] The definitional regulation first states that, for purposes of 5 C.F.R. pt. 731, "a suitability action is one or more of the following: (1) Cancellation of eligibility; (2) Removal; (3) Cancellation of reinstatement eligibility; and (4) Debarment." Id. § 731.203(a). It immediately adds, however:

A non-selection, or cancellation of eligibility for a specific position based on an objection to an eligible or pass over of a preference eligible under 5 CFR 332.406, is not a suitability action even if it is based on reasons set forth in § 731.202.
Id. § 731.203(b) (emphasis in original). The referred-to § 731.202 identifies the "[c]riteria for making suitability determinations," which govern the determination on which a "suitability action" is to be based. See id. § 731.203(c) ("A suitability action may be taken against an applicant or an appointee when OPM or an agency exercising delegated authority under this part finds that the applicant or appointee is unsuitable for the reasons cited in § 731.202, subject to the agency limitations of § 731.103(g).").

It is sufficient to affirm the Board's dismissal for want of jurisdiction that this case comes within the express exclusion from what constitutes a "suitability action" stated in § 731.203(b) under our precedent.