Seneca Nation of Indians v. State
[…] The State counters that the legislation, not the Rule, is the focus of SNI's complaints and that it substantially complied with SAPA in the adoption of the Rule.

As it did with its challenges to the Emergency Rule and in their formal comments submitted in response to the proposed permanent Rule, SNI maintains that DTF violated SAPA in failing to prepare a Job Impact Statement which addressed the devastating employment, economic and regulatory effects of the Rule on Indian Nations, reservations and related businesses. SAPA § 201-a(2)(b) mandates "[w]hen it is apparent from the nature and purpose of the rule that it may have a substantial adverse impact on jobs or employment opportunities, the agency shall issue a job impact statement . . .".