Sender v. Werth (In re Werth)
[…] Despite initially stating that Ronald's Mexican Trust Interest belonged to the Family Trust on the petition date, the bankruptcy court subsequently found it belonged to the Debtor on the petition date and entered judgment in favor of the Trustee in accordance with that finding. Therefore, the record and the bankruptcy court's decision support the conclusion that the Debtor, individually, owned Ronald's Mexican Trust Interest at the time of her bankruptcy filing. And as a result, that interest became property of the bankruptcy estate pursuant to § 541(a). Accordingly, the bankruptcy court's contradictory findings constitute harmless error.

See 28 U.S.C. § 2111 ("On the hearing of any appeal . . . the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.").

c. The Debtor's arguments do not alter the effect of the Intestacy Proceeding Judgment